Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

Head Office:

Address:      116 George St, Edinburgh, EH2 4LH
Tel:              07825 398 734
Email:          data@atkinsonmacleod.com

Atkinson Macleod Executive Search provide board and executive level search and selection services to companies and organisations across the United Kingdom and internationally. Our key focus is on executive and non-executive board level and senior management appointments. 

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and users of our website. We want to provide a safe and secure service where we deal with your personal information. This means information that identifies you personally such as your name, photo or contact details or data that can be linked with such information in order to identify you.

What Are Your Rights?

By law, you have a number of rights when it comes to your personal information. Further information and advice about your rights can be obtained from the data protection regulator in your country, in the UK this is the ICO.

Rights

              What does this mean?

  1. The right to object to processing

 

You have the right to object to certain types of processing, including processing for direct marketing (i.e. if you no longer want to be contacted with potential opportunities).

  1. The right to be informed 

You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your information and your rights. This is why we’re providing you with the information in this Policy.

  1. The right of access

You have the right to obtain access to your information (if we’re processing it), and certain other information (similar to that provided in this Privacy Policy).

This is so you’re aware and can check that we’re using your information in accordance with data protection law.

  1. The right to rectification

You are entitled to have your information corrected if it’s inaccurate or incomplete.

 

 

  1. The right to erasure

This is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’ and, in simple terms, enables you to request the deletion or removal of your information where there’s no compelling reason for us to keep using it. This is not a general right to erasure; there are exceptions.

  1. The right to restrict processing

You have rights to ‘block’ or suppress further use of your information. When processing is restricted, we can still store your information, but may not use it further. We keep lists of people who have asked for further use of their information to be ‘blocked’ to make sure the restriction is respected in the future.

  1. The right to data portability

You have rights to obtain and reuse your personal information for your own purposes across different services. For example, if you decide to switch to a new provider, this enables you to move, copy or transfer your information easily between our IT systems and theirs safely and securely, without affecting its usability.

  1. The right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about the way we handle or process your personal information with your national data protection regulator. 

  1. The right to withdraw consent

If you have given your consent to anything we do with your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time (although if you do so, it does not mean that anything we have done with your personal information with your consent up to that point is unlawful). This includes your right to withdraw consent to us using your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our Privacy Promise

We promise that we’ll tell you how we use your data and we’ll only use it in providing you with recruitment services. Plus, we’ll make sure we collect and store your data securely.

Safety is our number one priority

We have to collect and keep a little data about you, like your name, email address, CV for the purpose of a job search. We also have to share your data with our trusted partners, like our clients who are your potential employer and those third parties who maintain our database, our server and those who keep them secure. This is required in order for us to provide the service you have requested from us and also allows us to fulfil our obligations to specific organisations and identify you as a suitable candidate for them. We promise to collect, process, store and share your data safely and securely. We’ll also make sure that the other businesses we work with are just as careful with your data as far as is possible.

We use data to help you find the right job

We can use the basic information you share like your name, email address and phone number, and preferred location to help us match you up with suitable jobs.

If you choose to sign up for email marketing we can send you relevant job alerts as soon as they come in. We can also alert you to any up and coming events we are coordinating or attending. You can control these emails via your candidate portal or by emailing data@atkinsonmacleod.com.

Where do we collect personal information about you from?

The following are the different sources we may collect personal information about you from:

  • Directly from you - This is information you provide while searching for a new opportunity (for example when you provide a CV) and/or during the different recruitment stages.
  • From an agent/third party acting on your behalf.
  • Through publicly available sources - We use a range of public sources including:
    • LinkedIn
    • Google
    • Facebook & twitter
    • Company Web sites and other social media platforms
  • By Reference or word of mouth - For example, you may be recommended by a friend, a former employer, a former colleague or even an existing employer.

We use data to help you stand out to a potential employer

We use your CV with the details of your qualifications and experience to show employers what a great candidate you are. We can also use your covering letter and collected references from your consented referee’s.  Your personal data will be transmitted to a potential employer with your full knowledge. When you have an offer of employment, we will then share more of the personal documents that you have provided us with for the purpose of background checks, referencing and other personal details as requested by our client, your potential employer.

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

You’re in control of your data

If you would like to stop receiving marketing from us, you can review and amend your preferences at any time by logging into your personal portal or emailing us at data@atkinsonmacleod.com with the header “Unsubscribe”.

If the information we hold on you is wrong, you can update this yourself via your personal portal or email us at data@atkinsonmacleod.com, let us know what needs updating and we will correct it for you.  We will contact you to update your details every two years to maintain accuracy.

If you are having difficulty logging into your personal portal please email us at data@atkinsonmacleod.com.

If you would like to be removed completely from our database and all personal data removed, you can email us at data@atkinsonmacleod.com with the subject “Remove”.

Please note once removed we will no longer have access to any of your personal data, any previous communication or the fact you have been asked to be removed.  If your contact details are in the public domain then we may contact you again.  There are occasions where we need to retain your records but we will not contact you if you do not want us to and we will delete them once they have been held for the statutory length of time.

Our Privacy Policy in Full

  1. Who is responsible for your data?
  2. Personal data we collect about you
  3. How and why we use your personal data
  4. Requesting access to your data
  5. Security of your personal data
  6. Cookies
  7. Sharing your personal data
  8. Updates to our privacy policy
  9. Contact information

Atkinson Macleod is committed to protecting your safety and privacy, and takes its responsibilities regarding the security of candidate and client information very seriously. This privacy policy explains what personal data we collect about you, how and why we use it, who we disclose it to, and how we protect your privacy.

1. Who is responsible for your data

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Atkinson Macleod collects and uses. References in this Privacy Policy to “Atkinson Macleod”, “we”, “us” or “our” mean Atkinson Macleod, a trading division of Head Resourcing Limited, a company registered in Scotland with registration no SC208200, whose registered office is 2 Manor Place, Edinburgh, EH3 7DD.

We control the ways your personal data are collected and the purposes for which your personal data are used by Atkinson Macleod and are the “data controller” for the purposes of the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation other applicable European data protection legislation. Our current Data Protection Officer is Kate Wilson.

2. Personal data we collect about you and how we use it

When using the term “personal data” in our Privacy Policy, we mean information that relates to you and allows us to identify you, either directly or in combination with other information that we may hold. Your personal data may include, for example; your name, your contact details, information relating to your recruitment needs, CV or application. This is data that you will provide us strictly for the purpose of your job search and recruitment process.  We will contact you every two years to ensure the data we have about you is accurate.

We collect some personal data from you, for example when you use our website, use our services or contact us in anyway. We may also receive your personal data from third party providers (for example if you sign up to job sites, online CV directories and social media sites).

For more information, please see section 7 below.

Categories of data we collect


We may collect and process the following categories of information about you:

Your name and surname and your contact details (email address, telephone number and postal address Professional status, speciality and location interests and also your CV/covering letter if you choose to upload to our site)

When you create an account on our website or contact us with an enquiry
 

Advanced Candidate Information.  This information includes your CV, covering letter, information about your health, criminal convictions and referee’s and your agreement for us to provide recruitment services on your behalf.

When you agree to make an application to an employer

Information about your employment offer and contract, authorised reference collection, your acceptance. 

When you are made an employment offer

The communications you exchange with us (for example, your emails, letters, calls, or your messages)

When you contact Atkinson Macleod or you are contacted by Atkinson Macleod

Information about how you use our website, such as your searches for jobs.

When you navigate on our website

Sensitive personal data 


In the course of providing services to you, we may collect information that could reveal your racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health, religious beliefs or alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences. Such information is considered “sensitive personal data” under the UK Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and other data protection laws. We only collect this information where you have provided it, it is necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, or you have deliberately made it public. 

For example, we may collect this information if your new employer has requested it as part of the on boarding process (location dependent), to ensure you are eligible to work in the country of employment, in order to meet legal obligations, or when it is needed to assess working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

If you provide any sensitive personal data we will collect and use it in order to provide our recruitment services and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. How and why we use your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To communicate with you. To inform you about our vacancies, events and events we are attending that you may be interested in.
    • We will only send you marketing communications for example when you create an account on our website, you email us with enquiries or you apply to one of our job adverts from another site and you do not express a wish to not receive such communications. You can also request us to send you marketing communications through managing your preferences in your personal portal or by emailing data@atkinsonmacleod.com.
    • Please note that we do not share your contact details or other personal data gathered for the purposes of recruitment with other companies for their marketing purposes.
    • If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us and you decide you no longer wish to do so, you can simply tell us by emailing data@atkinsonmacleod.com.
    • If you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, you can simply tell us so by emailing data@atkinsonmacleod.com.
    • You can also choose to opt out from receiving marketing communications at any time, by clicking on the relevant unsubscribe link at the bottom of any marketing related email you may receive from us.  
    • If you have an Atkinson Macleod online Candidate portal, you can easily manage your marketing preferences through your account and you can at any time opt out from receiving marketing communications, by clicking on the “Contact Preferences” section of your candidate portal.
    • If you prefer, you can also email data@atkinsonmacleod.com to express your preference to not receive marketing communications with the header “Unsubscribe”.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, for example, we will retain your records for a period of up to 12 months post placement and in some cases 5 years.
    • We need certain personal information primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:
      • Providing our recruitment services
      • To maintain business relationships with clients and candidates
      • To submit your CV to third parties
      • Checking you are legally entitled to work in the UK
      • Assessing qualifications for a particular job
      • To determine your suitability for a particular job
      • Send you marketing communications and information relating to our services which we think may be of interest to you (only if you have opted in)
      • To ensure your own safety and security

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

4. Requesting access to your personal data

You have a right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you. This could include any documents we have collected from you in the recruitment process.

If you would like to request a copy of your personal data, or if you have questions in relation to your personal data, please contact us at data@atkinsonmacleod.com with the following information:

  • your full name;
  • description of the data that you are requesting
  • all email addresses (past and present) used

From the date that we receive the request we have one month to process your request.  Whilst we will endeavour to process your request in advance of this deadline, we cannot guarantee that this will be the case.  Please note that:

  • The clearer and more specific your request, the easier it will be to respond within the timeframe permitted. Conversely, any requests which are vague may not produce all or indeed any of the information you are looking for
  • We may in very exceptional circumstanced need to charge you for providing information requested to cover our costs but we will notify you of this

5. Security of your personal data

We are committed to taking appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through our website or our representatives this information is transmitted across the internet securely using high-grade encryption.

As described in this Privacy Policy, we will in some instances need to disclose your personal data to third parties with your consent, for the purpose of our recruitment process. Where Atkinson Macleod discloses your personal data to a third party, we require that third party to have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal data. We will inform you about the specific third parties with whom this information will be shared before doing so.

We may share your personal information with third parties where required by law including relevant tax authorities e.g. HMRC, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.  We will inform you about additional specific third parties with whom this information will be shared before doing so.

The information that you provide to us will be held in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of appointed third parties. We may also allow access to your information by other third parties who act for us for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Your personal data may be accessed by and processed outside the European Economic Area (the European Economic Area being the European Union and Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, also referred to as the “EEA”) - including by staff operating outside the EEA who work for our clients in recruitment services (this includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of your application for employment). Where your personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we require that appropriate safeguards are in place and they comply with this policy.

Atkinson Macleod uses third parties for its email delivery service, IT infrastructure maintenance and data hosting facilities and we use Firefish as our database. We will retain your personal data for only as long as is necessary in order to fulfil our purposes set out in this Privacy Policy or in order to comply with the law.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. Cookies or other tracking technologies

In order to improve our services, to provide you with more relevant content and to analyse how visitors use our website, we may use technologies, such as cookies. Please be aware that in most cases we will not be able to identify you from the information we collect using these technologies.

Atkinson Macleod may set and access Cookies on your computer. Cookies may be placed on your computer when you visit certain parts of the Website. Atkinson Macleod uses these to identify and track visitors, their usage of the Website, their access preferences and for advertising. Currently we do not have the technical ability to get your express permission to opt out of our cookies so we encourage you to use your browser settings if you want to control these.

7. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other parties involved in your recruitment process e.g. your new employer.

It may also be disclosed to a third party who acquires us, and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

We will only share minimal contact details with our partners who offer relevant services, with your consent. Please be assured that we only share your sensitive information with parties involved in your recruitment process.

Third parties may share your data with us for example job boards or online directories. If you do not wish to be informed about our job opportunities or forth coming events you can be removed from the contact list provided by our supplier by emailing data@atkinsonmacleod.com to unsubscribe.  Atkinson Macleod cannot be responsible for the entry of your data onto these sources but will certainly action any requests not to be contacted by us and will always share with you how we received your information so you have greater control over your personal data.

8. Updates to our Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, including as part of the new European data protection legislation which will start to apply on 25 May 2018 (the “General Data Protection Regulation”) - we will update the Privacy Policy and we will publish on our website any new version of this Policy.

9. Contact information

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to data@atkinsonmacleod.com or Atkinson Macleod 116 George St, Edinburgh, EH2 4LH.

10. Making a complaint

If you feel we have not resolved your complaint, you can approach the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website or call them on their hot line 0303 123 1113.